loader
KW’s finest second hand store
acredited business bbb
Games • Electronics • Instruments • Jewellery • Cash for Gold

PRIVACY POLICY, 1494393 Ontario Ltd. o/a Buy ‘n’ Sell (Kitchener)

All employees, customers and others transacting commercially with 1494393
Ontario Ltd. (the "Corporation")

As of January 1, 2004, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
("PIPEDA"} applies to the Corporation. The legislation applies whenever "personal
information", as that term is defined in PIPEDA, is used for commercial purposes. To comply
with PIPEDA, we have prepared this Privacy Policy and Plan which we intend to follow.

As an employee or independent party, you now have rights relating to a} the collection, b} the use
of and c) the disclosure of what is termed "personal information". At the present time, the only
exclusions to this type of information are a person's name, title/position and business telephone
number. Any other information about you is covered by the legislation (e.g. home phone
number, home address, email address, financial information).

The Corporation has the following obligations:

  1. the Corporation must obtain your informed consent before collecting, using or disclosing
    personal information, with the understanding that you can withdraw your consent at any
    time-included in this requirement is personal information previously collected, used or
    disclosed by the Corporation;
  2. the Corporation must tell you what the information is being collected, used and disclosed
    for and, if requested, the Corporation must tell you who we have disclosed your personal
    information to;
  3. the Corporation must set up certain security measures (physical, organizational and
    technological) to ensure that this type of information is adequately protected;

The Corporation intends to in all respects follow the "Model Code" prepared by the Canadian
Standards Association with respect to the treatment and handling of personal information. A
copy of the Model Code is available from our Privacy Officer, whose identity at the present time
is Mr. David Grist who can be reached at 519-894-1555. In short, the Model Code requires the
following:

  1. the Corporation must have a Privacy Officer;
  2. the purposes for collecting personal information must be communicated;
  3. the individual who is affected must first consent before any personal information can be
  4. collected, used or disclosed;
  5. the Corporation can only collect personal information for necessary purposes;
  6. the Corporation can only use personal information for disclosed purposes;
  7. the Corporation must ensure that the information collected is complete and accurate;
  8. the Corporation must take adequate measures to preserve the security and confidentiality
    of the personal information;
  9. the Corporation must be open about all of its privacy policies under PIPEDA;
  10. if requested, the Corporation must (i) inform the individual that it does or does not
    possess the individual's personal information, (ii) inform the individual that it has
    disclosed personal information to any third party and the identity of that third party (or
    parties), and (iii) allow the individual access to the individual's personal information; and the Corporation must communicate clearly that the individual has a right to challenge the
    Corporation's privacy policies.

The Corporation anticipates collecting, using and/or disclosing personal information for the
following potential and actual purposes:

  1. payroll, dividend payment and other associated corporate activities;
  2. preparation of income tax and other CCRA-mandated forms;
  3. disclosure on an as-necessary basis to any applicable insurance agency;
  4. disclosure on an as-necessary basis to the solicitors and accountants of the Corporation;
  5. disclosure on an as-necessary basis for the purposes of reference requests by a lending
    institution that may be contemplating a loan with an employee or with the Corporation;
  6. any future contemplated sale, purchase or change in ownership or structure of the
    Corporation;
  7. with respect to customers, disclosure to police or other authorized parties to fulfil
    reporting requirements as set out in municipal bylaws which must be observed by the
    Corporation. We note that, from a legal standpoint, this falls under the stated exceptions
    below, but we wish to inform you of this use of personal information in any event.

If any other purposes manifest, the Corporation will provide notice of these to you and will
request consent at that time.

There are certain exceptions for which consent is not required. For collecting personal
information they are:

  1. it is clearly in your interest and there is not enough time to get your consent;
  2. it is required by law;
  3. the information is already publicly available (such as in a business directory or telephone
    directory)
  4. collecting the information with consent will taint or distort the accuracy of the collected
    information;
  5. it is to be used for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes only.

For using personal information they are:

  1. it is clearly in your interest and there is not enough time to get your consent;
  2. it is required by law;
  3. the information is already publicly available;
  4. to prevent an unlawful act from taking place to which the information is relevant;
  5. in an emergency situation, where your life or health is at stake;
  6. for statistical, scholarly or research purposes, within the parameters specified by
    PIPEDA.

For disclosing personal information they are:

  1. it is clearly in your interest and there is not enough time to get your consent;
  2. the information is already publicly available;
  3. to prevent an unlawful act from taking place to which the information is relevant;
  4. in an emergency situation, where your life or health is at stake;
  5. for statistical, scholarly or research purposes, within the parameters specified by PIPEDA;
  6. to a solicitor representing the Corporation;
  7. to assist in collecting a debt owed by you to the Corporation;
  8. where it is lawfully requested or required by law;
  9. to an archival institution for the purpose of preserving records, within parameters
    specified by PIPEDA.

The legislation will be enforced by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. In the event that
personal information is misused by the Corporation, you may lodge a complaint with the
Corporation's Privacy Officer setting out the nature of the breach by the Corporation. The
Corporation will then undertake to remedy the situation. Failing any action by the Corporation
or acceptable remedial measures being taken, you have the right to bring your complaint to the
Privacy Commissioner, who will then assess the complaint and determine whether an investigation
is in order. You may report the Corporation to the Privacy Commissioner without fear of
repercussion, but only if you are acting in good faith. In the event of an investigation, all
directors, officers, employees and agents of the Corporation will cooperate as much as possible
with the Privacy Commissioner.

The Corporation will also be taking measures to safeguard any personal information, including
keeping separate limited-access files and records, ensuring that the Privacy Officer will have
primary control over and discretion within the Corporation regarding any consented-to
collection, use or disclosure of personal information and other measures similar to those used for
the protection of proprietary confidential information of the Corporation.